Skip to main content

Privacy + Disclaimer

Privacy

Safeguarding your privacy is important to us, therefore Maroondah City Council is committed to complying with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

State privacy legislation prescribes a number of privacy principles and your information will be collected and used in accordance with these.

View our Privacy Policy.

When do we collect your information?

Council provides a diverse number of services to the community, we therefore collect information that is important to the delivery of these services.  For example, personal information is collected when you:

  • make a service request
  • make a credit card payment
  • apply for a job
  • apply for a permit
  • supply goods or services to us. 

Additionally, we are further required to collect information under a wide range of State Government legislation, for instance applications for building and planning permits.

If you fail to provide personal information it may impact on the ability of Council to provide a service or services to you

How we protect your information

The information that you provide will only be used by Council and will not otherwise be disclosed except as required by law, for instance to State Government departments and agencies, or if consent is provided to do so. 

Using this website

When browsing this site certain unidentifiable information regarding your visit is logged. Information gathered includes what pages are accessed or downloaded. No attempt will be made to link such data to individuals. 

We may use this data for statistical purposes and to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website. 

Sending us an email

If you send Maroondah City Council an email requesting information, then your email address will be used to satisfy this request. We do not have a secure site and any transmission of personal information comes with the general risks involved with using the internet.

Liability and personal information

We are not liable for events or consequences arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. 

Please keep your contact details and passwords for Council online services confidential. If you provide private information regarding any customer service requests (such as your email address or request number) to a third party, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Accessing your information

You can access information about yourself from Council. Contact the Privacy Officer on 9298 4211 or by email privacy@maroondah.vic.gov.au 

 

Disclaimer

The material on this website is for the general information of the Maroondah Community and visitors to the municipality.

Maroondah City Council does not accept any liability for the information or advice (or the use of such) which is provided on this website.

Our content

The content on this website is for information purposes only, and while we make every effort to keep the content up-to-date and accurate, we cannot absolutely guarantee its accuracy. 

You should not rely on this website’s information in circumstances where loss, damage or injury is possible. We encourage you to check the currency and validity of website information with specific service areas or the relevant government authority as our website content is not intended to be fully comprehensive in all instances.

Maroondah City Council and our employees, agents, consultants and representatives are not liable for any loss, damage or injury resulting from a person relying on information obtained by or through this website.

We reserve the right to make changes to the website and its information without notice.

Links

Our website contains links to other sites which may be of assistance. When you select such a link, you are leaving Maroondah City Council's website and entering a new site. 

Although great care is taken to only link to valid websites, we accept no responsibility for the information contained on these external sites. The privacy, copyright and the disclaimer of that new site should be viewed and understood as it will vary from that of Maroondah City Council.

Copyright

The content of this site is provided for general information and is subject to copyright.

No part of this site may be copied, reproduced, stored or transmitted without (Council’s) written permission, other than is permitted by copyright legislation.

For permission, or to clarify any issue of copyright regarding this website, contact the Manager, Communication & Engagement, at Maroondah City Council 1300 88 22 33.